2021 Show Awards

Slow Engine Contest

1st Place – 2 Stroke 540 RPM

Kevin Lehse, South Haven, MN

1967 Larson

Honorable Mention – 2 Stroke 560 RPM

Jeff Mortenson, Rice, MN

1969 Polaris Charger

1st Place – 4 Stroke 438 RPM

Dave Guenther, Pequot Lakes, MN

1963 Polaris

Honorable Mention – 4 Stroke 460 RPM

Jason Johnson, Belle Plaine, MN

1962 Polaris

Longest Distance – Vintage Sleds

Mark & Marcia Williams, Gulliver, MI

Longest Distance – Antique Sleds

John & Janet McGuirk, Sidney, OH

Slowest Drag Race Ever – Last one to cross the finish line wins

Addy Dorman, Exline, IA

Mathews Trailmaker

Bill Thelemann, LeSueur, MN

1963 Polaris Trail Tractor

Youth/Mini Sleds Original

1st Place

Josie Hanson, Milbank, SD

1973 Arctic Cat Kitty Cat

Honorable Mention

Maurice Behlings, Menomonie, WI

Youth/Mini Sleds Restored

1st Place

Melissa Magnusson, White Bear Lake, MN

1970 Snow Flake Mark 11

Honorable Mention

Mortenson Family, Rice, MN

1969 Polaris Playmate Prototype

Vintage Trail Original (1968-74)

1st Place

Gary Lindstrom, Pine City, MN

1972 Arctic Cat Panther 305

Honorable Mention

Kevin Gustafson, North Branch, MN

1972 Chaparral Firebird 440

Vintage Trail Restored (1968-74)

1st Place

Alan Frederick, Madison Lake, MN

1968 SkiDoo 370 Super Oly

Honorable Mention

Brittany Parker, Grain Valley, MO

1969 Ben Angus – Caribou

Vintage Trail Original (1975-85)

1st Place

Allen Emme, Glencoe, MN

1975 Suzuki Fury

Honorable Mention

Dave Emme, Glencoe, MN

19xx John Deere Sprintfire

Vintage Trail Restored (1975-85)

1st Place

Butch Fossell, Kennedy, MN

1977 Massey Storm

Vintage Race Sleds Original

1st Place

Steve Winter, Wessington Springs, SD

1973 Rupp Magnum 440

Honorable Mention

Mark Robinson, Pipestone, MN

1972 Polaris ATX 335

Vintage Race Sleds Restored

1st Place

Roger Hansen, Marsfield, WI

1971 Rupp Magnum 600

Honorable Mention

Ronald Ebbers, Hector, MN

1972 SnowJet – Thunder Set 440

Custom Sleds

1st Place

Lee Helene, Siren, WI

1974 Polaris 650 Starfire

Honorable Mention

Dale Nater, Eagan, MN

1973 Polaris TX500

Survivor Sleds

1st Place

Roger Hansen, Marshfield, WI

1976 Rupp Magnum 440

Honorable Mention

Troy Landis, Garfield, MN

1973 Evinrude Trailblazer 35

As Raced (Cross Country)

1st Place

Butch Fossel, Kennedy, MN

1974 Massey Ski Whiz – 304T

Honorable Mention

Wyatt Anderson, Goodridge, MN

1974 Arctic Cat El Tigre

As Raced (Oval & Drag)

1st Place

Dave Koch, Brookings, SD

1980 Arctic Cat Sno Pro

Honorable Mention

Lee Helene, Siren, WI

1978 Polaris 340 RXL

Cutter/Sleigh Original

1st Place

Maurice Behling, Menomonie, WI

1970 Polaris Trailmate

Honorable Mention

Dave Emme, Glencoe, MN

1992 Arctic Cat Cutter

Cutter/Sleigh Restored

1st Place

Gary Koska, Cold Springs, MN

1947 Lusse-Skeeter converted

Honorable Mention

Tony Rolfes, Sartell, MN

Beer Barrel Cutter

Powersports Plus Original

1st Place

Steve Winter, Wessington Springs, SD

1972 Rupp Black Widow Minibike

Honorable Mention

Gene Bagaus, Milbank, SD

1967 Honda 90

Powersports Plus Restored

1st Place

Steve Winter, Wessington Springs, SD

1970 Rupp Ruppster

Honorable Mention

Gary Koska, Cold Springs, MN

Polaris Tribute Mini Chopper

Classic Survivor (1986-95)

1st Place

Sarah Haala, Hanska, MN

1988 Polaris Indy 650

Honorable Mention

Bryon Henningsen, Pierre, SD

1989 SkiDoo Alpine 11

Classic Restored (1986-95)

1st Place

Gene Bagaus, Milbank, SD

1993 Arctic Cat Ext

Honorable Mention

Lance Miketey, Fairfax, MN

1990 Polaris Indy 650 RXL

Antique Original Front Engine

1st Place

Wyatt Anderson, Goodridge, MN

1966 Foremost JCP

Honorable Mention

Steve Winter, Wessington Springs, SD

1967 Rupp GT300

Antique Restored Front Engine

1st Place

Glen Jorgensen, Hutchinson, MN

1968 Larson MK2 – Hawk

Honorable Mention

Jim Sailer, Gilbert, MN

1966 Polaris 372 Colt

Antique Rear Engine Original

1st Place

Shane Chapman, New Folden, MN

1963 Polaris LA60

Honorable Mention

Melissa Magnusson, White Bear Lake, MN

1965 Fox Trac 380B

Antique Rear Engine Restored

1st Place

Jason Johnson, Belle Plaine, MN

1963 Polaris Bull Cat OE-16-D

Honorable Mention

Harvey Denzin, Buffalo, MN

1962 Polaris L55A

Antique Original Cutter/Sleigh

1st Place

Melissa Magnusson, White Bear Lake, MN

1964 Fox Trac Toboggan

Honorable Mention

Steve Kappes, White Bear Lake, MN

1964 Fox Trac Toboggan

Antique Restored Cutter/Sleigh

1st Place

John McGuirk, Sidney, OH

1964 Arctic Cat Sleigh

Antique Original Off-Road

1st Place

John Goman, Rice Lake, MN

1965 Polaris TT602

Honorable Mention

David Jutz, Litchfield, MN

1948 Jeep CJ2A

Antique Restored Off-Road

1st Place

Bill Thelemann, LeSueur, MN

1964 Polaris Trail Tractor

Antique Rat Machines

1st Place

Jesse Frederick, Madison Lake, MN

1966 SkiDoo Olypique “S”

Honorable Mention

John Hayes, Breezy Point, MN

1963 Polaris Snow Traveler KA-95-0

Antique Antique Survivor

1st Place

Steve Winter, Wessington Springs, SD

1968 Diable Rouge 502

Honorable Mention

Chad Lehrke, Lino Lakes, MN

1964 Mathews Trailmaker

Antique Custom Antique

1st Place

Harvey Denzin, Buffalo, MN

1965 Huski Bobcat 444

Honorable Mention

Ben Shearer, Detroit Lakes, MN

1963 Abe Mathews Trail Maker

Antique Original Orphan Sled

1st Place

Chad Lehrke, Lino Lakes, MN

1963 Mathews Trailmaker

Honorable Mention

Kevin Lehse, South Haven, MN

1968 Larson Hawk

Antique Restored Orphan Sled

1st Place

Steve Kasper, St Michael, MN

1965 Scorpion TAS 300

Honorable Mention

David Lutz, Litchfield, MN

1968 Kaiser Enterprises Galaxy

Leave a Comment